Fair processing notice

on . Posted in Fair processing notice

Please view the Southend CCG Fair Processing Notice

How we use information about you 

Who we are:

NHS Southend Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) has various roles and responsibilities, but a major part of our work involves making sure that:

  • Contracts are in place with local health service providers;  
  • routine and emergency NHS services are available to patients;
  • those services provide high quality care and value for money; and
  • paying those services for the care and treatment they have provided.

This is called “commissioning”. 

Accurate, timely and relevant information is essential for our work to help us to design and plan current and future health and care services, evidence and review our decisions and manage budgets.

We are committed to protecting your rights to confidentiality

We are committed at all times to protecting your privacy and will only use information ethically and lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Human Rights Act 1998 and the common law duty of confidentiality.

All NHS organisations have to follow the principles and values set out in the NHS Constitution when using and sharing confidential personal information.

The following information explains why we use information, who we share it with, how we protect your confidentiality and your legal rights and choices.

We want patients to understand:

  • How the CCG uses and shares information
  • How GPs use and share your information 
  • Your health record, what it contains and how you can access it
  • When you can choose to opt-out of your personal information being collected or shared and what this will mean to you.

Sharing and Consent

Your personal information will only be shared in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, the Common Law duty of confidentiality, the NHS Constitution and in keeping with professional and NHS Codes of Practice.

NHS Digital has published a guide to confidentiality in health and social care that explains the various laws and rules about the use and sharing of confidential information.

Safe and effective care is dependent upon relevant information being shared between all those involved in caring for a patient. When an individual agrees to being treated by the wider care team, it creates a direct care relationship between the individual patient and the health and social care professional and their team.

In this situation, staff will assume the individual’s agreement to relevant confidential information being shared by the care team. This is referred to as “implied consent”, which means that information is shared without the individual having to give verbal or written agreement each time and only applies within the context of direct care.

Unless there is a lawful basis such as s251 support, explicit consent is required to share personal information for in-direct care purposes. Please see section below on how we use information provided by NHS Digital for further details on s251 support.

Indirect care is defined as “activities that contribute to the overall provision of services to a population as a whole or a group of patients with a particular condition, but which fall outside the scope of direct care. It covers health services management, preventative medicine, and medical research. Examples of activities would be risk prediction and stratification, service evaluation, needs assessment, financial audit”.

Explicit consent is given in writing or verbally, or conveyed through another form of communication such as signing.

You have the right to withhold consent to share your information for both direct and in-direct care purposes, but please be aware that not sharing for direct care purposes may adversely affect the care you receive, this would be explained to you by your clinician if you ask them not to share your information.

In some circumstances other duties or obligations to share information outweigh confidentiality, and personal information is shared without consent, 3 for example to ensure the safety of a child or vulnerable adult to report a notifiable disease.

Always consult your GP or relevant health professional before deciding to withhold consent to sharing your information, as they will be able to advise you on the possible outcomes of this decision.

Unless there is a lawful basis such as s251 support, your information will be used in a deidentified or anonymised form for purposes other than direct care, such as statistical and analytical information needed to assist the CCG, the NHS, Department of Health and health care partners.